The Richmond County School System announced its 2018 Teacher of the Year top five finalists (from left to right): Mrs. Tonya Fulton from Morgan Road Middle, Dr. Denise Pennywell from Glenn Hills Elementary, Ms. Kia Mills from A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet, Mrs. Sandra Owens from Freedom Park K-8, and Mrs. Brigitte Holmes from Hephzibah High.

Richmond County names teachers of the year

AUGUSTA, GA – Augusta University College of Education alum Brigitte Holmes (B.S., 2002) has been named one of five finalists for Richmond County School System’s Teacher of the Year award. Holmes is a biology and forensics science teacher at Hephzibah High School.

More than two dozen other Augusta University alumni were chosen for the honor at their schools in Richmond County.

The longest-serving alum named Teacher of the Year at her school is Sue Reynolds Elementary School’s Susan Gulledge, an Early Intervention Program teacher, who received her B.A. in 1990.

The newest professional named Teacher of the Year at her school is A. Dorothy Hains Elementary School’s Brittany Gaylor, a STEM Science and Technology teacher, who completed her B.S.Ed. just three years ago, in 2014.

And the alum named Teacher of the Year at her school who has spent the most time with us at the College of Education is Brandice Schofe, a Special Education teacher at Jenkins White Elementary, who finished a B.A. in 2003, an M.Ed., in 2009, and an Ed.S. in 2012.

The full list of alumni chosen for this honor include:

  • Academy of Richmond County – Melody Spires-Howe (B.A., 2007; M.A.T., 2009)
  • Copeland Elementary – Bethany O’Brien (B.S.Ed., 2004)
  • Craig Houghton Elementary – Neilia Trimmingham (Ed.S., 2014)
  • CT Walker Elementary – Deneshia McClendon (B.S.Ed., 2009)
  • Diamond Lakes Elementary – LaShay McGhee (B.S., 2004; M.A.T., 2010)
  • Dorothy Hains Elementary – Brittany Gaylor (B.S.Ed., 2014)
  • Glenn Hills Middle School – Rebecca Felton (B.A., 1995; Ed.S., 2008)
  • Goshen Elementary – Jean Taylor (B.S.Ed., 2010)
  • Gracewood Elementary – Brittany Bush (M.S., 2013; M.A.T., 2013)
  • Hephzibah Middle – Jason Bailey (B.M.-Music Ed, 2005)
  • Jamestown Elementary – Alysa Larke (M.A.T., 2012)
  • Jenkins White Elementary – Brandice Schofe (B.A., 2003; M.Ed., 2009; Ed.S., 2012)
  • Lake Forrest Hills Elementary – Susan Calkins (M.Ed., 2004)
  • Meadowbrook Elementary – Janean Griffin (M.Ed., 2012)
  • Murphey Middle School – Tavias Bennett (M.A.T., 2013)
  • Rollins Elementary – Anastacia Shaffer (B.S.Ed., 2011)
  • Sand Hills – Tara Wilkes Cooper (B.S.Ed., 2003; M.Ed., 2013)
  • Sego Middle – Kathy Lott (B.A., 1994)
  • Sue Reynolds Elementary – Susan Gulledge (B.A., 1990; M.Ed., 1998)
  • Terrace Manor – Carey Tochterman (B.S.Ed., 1998)
  • Tobacco Road Elementary – Stephanie Spencer (B.M.-Music Ed, 2010; M.Ed., 2012)
  • Tutt Middle School – Fran Boseman (M.Ed., 1999)
  • Warren Road Elementary – Erica Peek (B.S.Ed., 2000; Ed.S., 2005)
  • Wilkinson Gardens Elementary – Jamie Davis (B.S.Ed., 2005)
  • Windsor Spring Rd Elementary – Harriet Veasy (M.A.T., 2011)

Congratulations to all of the Richmond County schools’ teachers of the year, and thank you for choosing a career in education.

Full List of Richmond County Schools’ Teachers of the Year

  • A. Brian Merry – Linda Roosevelt
  • A.R. Johnson Magnet School – Kia Mills
  • Academy of Richmond County – Melody Spires-Howe (B.A., 2007; M.A.T., 2009)
  • Barton Chapel Elementary – Riquaya Morrison
  • Bayvale Elementary – Wondra Burke
  • Blythe Elementary – Catanna King
  • Butler High School – Leah Carlton
  • Copeland Elementary – Bethany O’Brien (B.S.Ed., 2004)
  • Craig Houghton Elementary – Neilia Trimmingham (Ed.S., 2014)
  • Cross Creek High – Rebecca Cole
  • CT Walker Elementary – Deneshia McClendon (B.S.Ed., 2009)
  • Davidson Fine Arts – Amy Harriman
  • Deer Chase Elementary – Veronica Middleton
  • Diamond Lakes Elementary – LaShay McGhee (B.S., 2004; M.A.T., 2010)
  • Dorothy Hains Elementary – Brittany Gaylor (B.S.Ed., 2014)
  • Freedom Park – Sandra Owens
  • Garrett Elementary – Kimberly McCarty
  • Glenn Hills Elementary – Denise Pennywell
  • Glenn Hills High – Alice Hickman
  • Glenn Hills Middle – Rebecca Felton (B.A., 1995; Ed.S., 2008)
  • Goshen Elementary – Jean Taylor (B.S.Ed., 2010)
  • Gracewood Elementary – Brittany Bush (M.S., 2013; M.A.T., 2013)
  • Hephzibah Elementary – Kristi Bale
  • Hephzibah High – Brigitte Holmes
  • Hephzibah Middle – Jason Bailey (B.M.-Music Ed, 2005)
  • Jamestown Elementary – Tracy Harmon
  • Jamestown Elementary – Alysa Larke (M.A.T., 2012)
  • Jenkins White Elementary – Brandice Schofe (B.A., 2009; M.Ed., 2009; Ed.S., 2012)
  • Langford Middle – Wilella Richelle Mohler
  • Lucy Craft Laney High – Dwayne Dubose, Jr.
  • Morgan Road Middle – Tonya Fulton
  • Murphey Middle – Tavias Bennett (M.A.T., 2013)
  • Pine Hill Middle – Rebecca Freeman
  • Sego Middle – Kathy Lott (B.A., 1994)
  • Spirit Creek Middle – Shirley Harrington
  • Technical Career Magnet School – Frank Jefferson
  • Tutt Middle – Fran Boseman (M.Ed., 1999)
  • T.W. Josey High – Kelly Winstead
  • Westside High – Felicia Tuff
  • W.S. Hornsby Middle – Shahona Cobb

 

Check Also

WJBF: Mother and daughter share the stage together as college graduates

Lisa Cundey and her daughter Lisa Marie share the same name. On Friday, they’ll also …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *